Scorecard: By the numbers (2022)

Baseball

American Association

NORTH DIVISION W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 56 38 .596 —

SAINTS 52 42 .553 4

Fargo-Moorhead 41 53 .436 15

Sioux Falls 40 53 .430 15-1/2

CENTRAL DIVISION W L Pct. GB

Wichita 52 42 .553 —

Gary 51 43 .543 1

Lincoln 49 44 .527 2-1/2

Sioux City 48 46 .511 4

Kansas City 45 49 .479 7

SOUTH DIVISION W L Pct. GB

z-Grand Prairie 59 35 .628 —

Shreveport-Bossier 44 49 .473 14-1/2

Fort Worth 43 51 .457 16

Amarillo 42 53 .442 17-1/2

El Paso 35 59 .372 24

z-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s results

SAINTS 5, Sioux City 3

Winnipeg 7, Fargo-Moorhead 4

El Paso 6, Fort Worth 1

Kansas City 5, Sioux Falls 0

Amarillo 4, Wichita 3

Grand Prairie at Shreveport-Bossier, ppd., rain

Gary 12, Lincoln 5

Tuesday’s results

SAINTS 10, Sioux City 9, 11 inn.

Winnipeg 13, Fargo-Moorhead 5

Kansas City 4, Sioux Falls 0

Grand Prairie 8, Shreveport-Bossier 2

Wichita 11, Amarillo 4

Fort Worth 12, El Paso 3

Lincoln 4, Gary 3

Today’s games

Sioux City at SAINTS, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Shreveport-Bossier, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

El Paso at Fort Worth, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Shreveport-Bossier, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Friday’s games

Sioux City at SAINTS, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

El Paso at Fort Worth, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Shreveport-Bossier, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amateur

STATE CLASS B TOURNAMENT

At Brownton, Glencoe & Hutchinson

Aug. 20 results

Burnsville 2, Moorhead 1, 10 inn.

Mankato 11, Savage 0, 7 inn.

Sauk Rapids 2, Austin 1

Chaska 2, Miesville 0

Aug. 21 results

Savage 3, Moorhead 2

Mankato 1, Burnsville 0

Miesville 5, Austin 4

Sauk Rapids 5, Chaska 2

Friday’s games at Glencoe

G9: Savage vs. Chaska, 5 p.m.

G10: Miesville vs. Burnsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games at Brownton

G11: Mankato vs. Sauk Rapids, 1 p.m.

G12: W9 vs. W10, 4 p.m.

G13: W12 vs. L11, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games at Glencoe

G14: Championship, W11 vs. W13, 2 p.m. (G15 if necessary at 5 p.m.)

STATE CLASS C TOURNAMENT

At Brownton, Glencoe & Hutchinson

Aug. 19 results

St. Cloud Snappers 5, St. Patrick 2

Fairmont 7, Winsted 6, 12 inn.

Prior Lake Mudcats 5, Freeport 4

Waconia 6, Pipestone 2

Aug. 20 results

Nisswa 1, Blue Earth 0

Ada 4, Dassel-Cokato 3, 11 inn.

New Prague 4, Sobieski 2

Maple Lake 6, Dumont 0

Sacred Heart 4, Pelican Rapids 2

Isanti 4, Lake Henry 1

Raymond 8, Brandon-Evansville 5

Big Lake 5, Spring Hill 3

Aug. 21 results

Hayfield 2, Hanska 1

Miltona 4, Belle Plaine 2

Mankato Mets 4, Sleepy Eye 2

Bertha 8, Fairfax 2

Friday’s games

G17: St. Cloud Snappers vs. Fairmont at Brownton, 5 p.m.

G18: Nisswa vs. Ada at Hutchinson, 5 p.m.

G19: Prior Lake Mudcats vs. Waconia at Brownton, 7:30 p.m.

G20: New Prague vs. Maple Lake at Hutchinson, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games at Glencoe

G21: Sacred Heart vs. Isanti, 11 a.m.

G22: Raymond vs. Big Lake, 1:30 p.m.

G23: Hayfield vs. Miltona, 5 p.m.

G24: Mankato Mets vs. Bertha, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games at Brownton

G25: W17 vs. W18, 11 a.m.

G26: W19 vs. W20, 1:30 p.m.

G27: W21 vs. W23, 5 p.m.

G28: W22 vs. W24, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 games

G29: W26 vs. W28 at Glencoe, 5 p.m.

G30: L25 vs. L27 at Brownton, 5 p.m.

G31: W25 vs. W27 at Brownton, 7:30 p.m.

G32: L26 vs. L28 at Glencoe, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 3 games

G33: W30 vs. L29 at Brownton, 1 p.m.

G34: W32 vs. L31 at Brownton, 4 p.m.

G35: W31 vs. W29 at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Sept. 4 games at Glencoe

G36: W33 vs. W34, 1 p.m.

G37: W36 vs. L35, 4 p.m.

Sept. 5 games at Brownton

G38: Championship, W35 vs. W37, 1 p.m. (G39 if necessary at 3:30 p.m.)

Little League

WORLD SERIES, at South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

UNITED STATES

GREAT LAKES, LaGrange, Kent.; MID-ATLANTIC, Clinton County, Pa.; MIDWEST, Rapid City, S.D.; NEW ENGLAND, Cumberland, R.I.; NORTHWEST, Billings, Mont.; SOUTHEAST, Warner Robins, Ga.; SOUTHWEST, Lafayette, La.; WEST, Huntington Beach, Calif.

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA-PACIFIC, Kaohsiung, Taiwan; CANADA, Langley, British Columbia; CARIBBEAN, Oranjestad, Aruba; EUROPE, Rotterdam, Netherlands; JAPAN, Hamamatsu City; LATIN AMERICA, Maracay, Venezuela; MEA, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; MEXICO, Mexicali.

Aug. 18 results

Mexicali, Mexico 3, Kaohsiung, Taiwan 0

Billings, Mont. 6, Rapid City, S.D. 4

Hamamatsu City, Japan 12, Oranjestad, Aruba 1, 4 inn.

Lafayette, La. 2, Warner Robins, Ga. 0

Aug. 19 results

Langley, British Columbia 6, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 5

Huntington Beach, Calif. 11, Cumberland, R.I. 0

LaGrange, Ky. 1, Clinton County, Pa. 0

Maracay, Venezuela 6, Rotterdam, Netherlands 1

Aug. 20 results

Kaohsiung, Taiwan 20, Oranjestad, Aruba 3, 4 inn., Oranjestad eliminated

Warner Robins, Ga. 6, Rapid City, S.D. 3, Rapid City eliminated

Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 4, Rotterdam, Netherlands 2, Rotterdam eliminated

Clinton County, Pa. 2, Cumberland, R.I. 0, Cumberland eliminated

Aug. 21 results

Maracay, Venezuela 8, Langley, British Columbia 0

Billings, Mont. 3, Lafayette, La. 1

Huntington Beach, Calif. 10, LaGrange, Ky. 0, 4 inn.

Mexicali, Mexico 3, Hamamatsu City, Japan 2, 7 inn.

Aug. 22 results

Oranjestad, Aruba 5, Rapid City, S.D. 0

Langley, British Columbia 5, Kaohsiung, Taiwan 3, Kaohsiung eliminated

Warner Robins, Ga. 8, LaGrange, Ky. 5, 9 inn., LaGrange eliminated

Hamamatsu City, Japan 13, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 4, Dhahran eliminated

Clinton County, Pa., 10, Lafayette, La. 0, 4 inn., Lafayette eliminated

Tuesday’s results

Cumberland, R.I. 8, Rotterdam, Netherlands 7

Hamamatsu City, Japan 4, Langley, British Columbia 0, Langley eliminated

Clinton County, Pa. 7, Warner Robins, Ga. 5, Warner Robins eliminated

Wednesday’s results

Mexicali, Mexico 2, Maracay, Venezuela 1, 9 inn.

Billings, Mont. 1, Huntington Beach, Calif. 0, 7 inn.

Today’s games

G25: Hamamatsu City, Japan vs. Maracay, Venezuela, 3 p.m.

G26: Clinton County, Pa. vs. Huntington Beach, Calif., 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Rain day, no games scheduled.

Saturday’s games

International championship: Mexicali, Mexico vs. W25, 11 a.m.

U.S. championship: Billings, Mont. vs. W26, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s games

At Lamade Stadium

Third place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 10 a.m.

World championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 2 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WESTERN CONF. W L Pct GB

x-LYNX 21 6 .778 —

Phoenix 15 11 .577 5-1/2

Seattle 15 12 .556 6

San Antonio 13 13 .500 7-1/2

Los Angeles 12 15 .444 9

Tulsa 1 24 .040 19

EASTERN CONF. W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 8 .704 —

Connecticut 17 10 .630 2

New York 16 12 .571 3-1/2

Atlanta 14 13 .519 5

Chicago 12 15 .444 7

Washington 5 21 .192 13-1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s results

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s results

LYNX 78, Tulsa 72

Los Angeles 86, Washington 82, OT

Atlanta 83, Chicago 80

New York 74, Phoenix 70

Seattle 63, San Antonio 55

Today’s game

Tulsa at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Football

NFL exhibition standings

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 2 0 0 1.000 64 31

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 23 44

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 47

VIKINGS 1 1 0 .500 23 21

East W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 2 0 0 1.000 32 10

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 43

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 27 30

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 51 33

South W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 30 30

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 38 30

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 39 31

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 36 43

West W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 2 0 0 1.000 50 26

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 44 46

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 20 27

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 31 37

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 48 33

New England 2 0 0 1.000 78 26

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 43 27

Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 13 34

South W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 27 60

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 30 20

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 13 49

North W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 37 26

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 55 47

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 31 30

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 10 61

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 1 0 .500 47 34

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 37 31

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 13 56

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 21 41

Today’s games

Carolina at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

St. Louis at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dallas at VIKINGS, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s game

New Orleans at Oakland, 7 p.m.

2011 MINNESOTA VIKINGS SCHEDULE

Exhibition (1-1)

Aug. 13 at Tennessee L 14-3

Aug. 20 at Seattle W 20-7

Aug. 27 DALLAS 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 HOUSTON 7 p.m.

Regular season

Sept. 11 at San Diego 3:15 p.m.

Sept. 18 TAMPA BAY noon

Sept. 25 DETROIT noon

Oct. 2 at Kansas City noon

Oct. 9 ARIZONA noon

Oct. 16 at Chicago 7:20 p.m.

Oct. 23 GREEN BAY 3:15 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Carolina noon

Nov. 6 bye

Nov. 14 at Green Bay 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 20 OAKLAND noon

Nov. 27 at Atlanta noon

Dec. 4 DENVER 3:05 p.m.

Dec. 11 at Detroit noon

Dec. 18 NEW ORLEANS noon

Dec. 24 at Washington noon

Jan. 1 CHICAGO noon

Schedule subject to change. Home games in CAPS. Times are Central.

2011 GREEN BAY PACKERS SCHEDULE

Exhibition (1-1)

Aug. 13 at Cleveland L 27-17

Aug. 19 ARIZONA W 28-20

Aug. 26 at Indianapolis 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 KANSAS CITY 7 p.m.

Regular season

Sept. 8 NEW ORLEANS 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 18 at Carolina noon

Sept. 25 at Chicago 3:15 p.m.

Oct. 2 DENVER 3:15 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Atlanta 7:20 p.m.

Oct. 16 ST. LOUIS noon

Oct. 23 at Minnesota 3:15 p.m.

Oct. 30 bye

Nov. 6 at San Diego 3:15 p.m.

Nov. 14 MINNESOTA 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 20 TAMPA BAY noon

Nov. 24 at Detroit 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 4 at N.Y. Giants 3:15 p.m.

Dec. 11 OAKLAND noon

Dec. 18 at Kansas City noon

Dec. 25 CHICAGO 7:20 p.m.

Jan. 1 DETROIT noon

Schedule subject to change. Home games in CAPS. Times are Central.

POST-LOCKOUT CALENDAR

AUGUST

25–Deadline for June 1 tender to restricted free agents who have received a qualifying offer for a right of first refusal only. The prior club shall be the only club with which the player may negotiate or sign a player contract during the period from Aug. 25 until the Tuesday following the 10th week of the regular season.

25-28–Third preseason weekend.

30–Possible roster reduction from 90 players to 75 players.

SEPTEMBER

1-2–Fourth preseason weekend.

3–Signing period ends for unrestricted free agents who received the June 1 tender

Roster reduction to 53 players.

5–Deadline for June 15 tender to restricted free agents. If player’s qualifying offer is greater than 10 percent of the player’s prior year’s Paragraph 5 salary (with all other terms of his prior year contract carried forward unchanged), the club may withdraw the qualifying offer on Sept. 5 and retain its exclusive negotiating rights to the player, so long as the club immediately tenders the player a one-year player contract of at least 110 percent of his prior year’s Paragraph 5 salary, with all the terms of his prior year’s contract carried forward unchanged.

8-12–First regular season weekend.

18-19–Second regular season weekend.

20–Deadline at 3 p.m., for any club that designated a franchise player to sign such player to a multiyear contract or extension. After this date, the player may sign only a one-year contract with his prior club for the 2011 season, and such contract may not be extended until after the club’s last regular-season game.

CALENDAR

Sept. 2–Preseason concludes

Sept. 8–Opening game, New Orleans at Green Bay

Sept 11-12–Opening weekend games

Jan. 1, 2012–Regular season concludes

Jan. 7-8–Wild-card playoffs

Jan. 14-15–Division-round playoffs

Jan. 22–Conference championships

Feb. 5, 2012–Super Bowl XLVI, Indianapolis

Golf

USGA

US AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday’s results. At Erin, Wis.: e–Erin Hills: 7,760 yards, par: 72; at b–Blue Mound Golf and Country Club Course: 6,622 yards, par: 72. x-playoff

First round, match play (Note: only six matches completed, due to weather). At Erin Hills: 7,760 yards, Par: 72

Upper bracket

Harris English, Thomasville, Ga. (140) d. Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz. (140), 3 and 1.

Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif. (141) d. Will McCurdy, Fort Payne, Ala. (138), 3 and 2.

Jordan Russell, College Station, Texas (140) d. Zahkai Brown, Arvada, Colo. (138), 1 up.

Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla. (137) d. Eugene Wong, Canada (141), 3 and 1.

Dylan Frittelli, South Africa (140) d. Jim Markovitz, Bridgeville, Pa. (139), 5 and 4.

Scott Langley, St. Louis, Mo. (137) d. Donald Constable, Deephaven (141), 3 and 2.

SECOND ROUND

Gregor Main, Danville, Calif., 65-67–132-e

Blake Biddle, St. Charles, Ill., 67-67–134-b

Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif., 69-66–135-b

Blayne Barber, Lake City, Fla., 68-67–135-b

Russell Henley, Macon, Ga., 66-69–135-e

Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, Calif., 69-66–135-e

Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind., 66-70–136-e

Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla., 68-69–137-b

Scott Langley, St. Louis, 74-63–137-b

Sunil Jung, Korea, 72-65–137-b

Jordan Spieth, Dallas, 68-69–137-e

Cory Whitsett, Houston, 69-68–137-e

Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, 69-69–138-b

Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky., 68-70–138-b

Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn., 72-66–138-b

Will McCurdy, Fort Payne, Ala., 69-69–138-b

Zahkai Brown, Arvada, Colo., 69-69–138-e

Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash., 70-68–138-e

Corbin Mills, Easley, S.C., 75-64–139-b

Chris Williams, Moscow, Idaho, 73-66–139-b

Tom Lewis, England, 71-68–139-b

Will Collins, Salisbury, N.C., 72-67–139-b

Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md., 73-66–139-b

Daniel Nisbet, Australia, 70-69–139-b

Jim Markovitz, Bridgeville, Pa., 69-70–139-e

Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif., 66-73–139-e

Chase Wright, Muncie, Ind., 68-71–139-e

Max Scodro, Chicago, 67-72–139-e

John Peterson, Fort Worth, Texas, 68-71–139-e

John Hahn, Las Vegas, 65-74–139-e

Mackenzie Hughes, Canada, 73-67–140-b

Harris English, Thomasville, Ga., 73-67–140-b

Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz., 72-68–140-b

Peter Williamson, Hanover, N.H., 72-68–140-b

Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery, Ala., 74-66–140-b

Todd Baek, South Korea, 69-71–140-b

Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif., 71-69–140-b

Jonathan Randolph, Brandon, Miss., 70-70–140-b

Charlie Hughes, Canada, 73-67–140-b

Dylan Frittelli, South Africa, 74-66–140-b

Mitch Sutton, Canada, 71-69–140-b

Tim Madigan, Rio Rancho, N.M., 72-68–140-b

Lee Bedford, Cary, N.C., 69-71–140-e

Kevin Penner, Sammamish, Wash., 69-71–140-e

David Lee, Houston, 70-70–140-e

Jack Senior, England, 67-73–140-e

Juan Salcedo, The Woodlands, Texas, 68-72–140-e

Jordan Russell, College Station, Texas, 68-72–140-e

Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif., 73-68–141-b

Kelly Kraft, Denton, Texas, 71-70–141-b

Michael Stewart, Scotland, 71-70–141-b

Max Buckley, Rye, N.Y., 71-70–141-b

David Kim, Redondo Beach, Calif., 71-70–141-b

Jade Scott, Daingerfield, Texas, 74-67–141-b

Matt Ewald, Topeka, Kan., 72-69–141-b

Donald Constable, Deephaven, Minn., 74-67–141-b

Eugene Wong, Canada, 73-68–141-b

Jack Fields, Southern Pines, N.C., 68-73–141-e

Ryan Peterson, Eagan, Minn., 68-73–141-e

Kevin Dougherty, Murrieta, Calif., 68-73–141-e

x-Marty Jeppesen II, Ypsilanti, Mich., 73-69–142-b (4,4,4)

x-Stephan Jaeger, Germany, 70-72–142-b (4,4,4)

x-David Denlinger, Lancaster, Pa., 69-73–142-b (4,4,4)

x-Bobby Leopold, Cranston, R.I., 72-70–142-e (4,4,4)

Failed to qualify

x-Nicholas Scott, Union, Ohio, 68-74–142-e (4,4,5)

x-Mike Miller, Brewster, N.Y., 70-72–142-e (4,4,5)

x-Garrett Rank, Canada, 69-73–142-b (4,5)

x-Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif., 66-76–142-e (4,5)

x-Zac Blair, Ogden, Utah, 71-71–142-e (4,6)

x-Justin Shin, Canada, 73-69–142-b (4,5)

x-Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, 75-67–142-b (5)

x-Paul Haley, Dallas, 73-69–142-b (5)

x-Alex Ching, Honolulu, 77-65–142-b (5)

x-Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich., 76-66–142-e (5)

x-Zach Primavera, Lynn Haven, Fla., 71-71–142-e (5)

x-Nick Brothers, Crystal River, Fla., 71-71–142-e (5)

x-Matthew Stieger, Australia, 69-73–142-e (5)

x-Austin Cody, N. Charleston, S.C., 70-72–142-e (5)

x-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Taiwan, 69-73–142-e (5)

x-William Peel IV, Potomac, Md., 70-72–142-e (5)

Albin Choi, Canada, 73-70–143-b

Jack Dukeminier, Eugene, Ore., 74-69–143-b

Max Homa, Valencia, Calif., 75-68–143-b

Julian Suri, St. Augustine, Fla., 72-71–143-b

Emiliano Grillo, Argentina, 74-69–143-b

Cody Gribble, Dallas, 74-69–143-b

Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn., 70-73–143-b

Matthew Broome, Barrington, R.I., 75-68–143-b

James Pleat, Nashua, N.H., 70-73–143-e

T.J. Vogel, Hollywood, Fla., 71-72–143-e

Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., 72-71–143-e

Hunter Stewart, Nicholasville, Ky., 70-73–143-e

Michael Weaver, Fresno, Calif., 68-75–143-e

Spencer Fletcher, Los Altos, Calif., 68-75–143-e

Tripp McAllister, Lake City, S.C., 69-74–143-e

Jeremy Wells, Prince George, Va., 69-75–144-b

Herbert Day, El Salvador, 74-70–144-b

Alex Moore, Richland, Wash., 75-69–144-b

Jacob Burger, Orangeburg, S.C., 71-73–144-b

Alex Franklin, San Rafael, Calif., 74-70–144-b

Marc Sambol, Dallas, 75-69–144-b

Michael Johnson, Birmingham, Ala., 71-73–144-b

Ryan Black, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 71-73–144-b

Christian Raynor, Kennesaw, Ga., 73-71–144-b

Sean Dale, Jacksonville, Fla., 73-71–144-e

A.J. McInerney, Henderson, Nev., 69-75–144-e

Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C., 67-77–144-e

Daniel Miernicki, Santee, Calif., 74-70–144-e

Kevin Fitzgerald, Riverside, Calif., 73-71–144-e

C.G. Mercatoris, Brookville, Pa., 71-73–144-e

Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind., 72-72–144-e

Luke Guthrie, Quincy, Ill., 70-74–144-e

Bank Vongvanij, Gainesville, Fla., 69-75–144-e

Ben Kohles, Cary, N.C., 68-76–144-e

J.D. Tomlinson, Gainesville, Fla., 68-76–144-e

Justin Bryant, St. Louis, 72-72–144-e

Alex Moon, Dallas, 73-72–145-b

Erik Schleicher, Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich., 74-71–145-b

Jay Degenhart, Savannah, Ga., 75-70–145-b

Teddy Schrier, Atwater, Calif., 73-72–145-b

Wes Graham, Port Orange, Fla., 74-71–145-b

Preston Bartley, Copan, Okla., 72-73–145-b

Alex Williams, Cornwall On Hudson, N.Y., 73-72–145-b

Anthony Aloi, Plainsboro, N.J., 73-72–145-b

Garren Poirier, Killington, Vt., 74-71–145-e

Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif., 73-72–145-e

Brooks Koepka, Lake Worth, Fla., 74-71–145-e

Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif., 72-73–145-e

Steven Kearney, Carlsbad, Calif., 71-74–145-e

Sebastian Vazquez, Mexico, 70-75–145-e

Steve Lee, Gallatin, Tenn., 73-73–146-b

Grant Weaver, Wooster, Ohio, 76-70–146-b

Danny Keddie, England, 74-72–146-b

Matt Pinizzotto, Salinas, Calif., 75-71–146-b

Brad Shigezawa, Honolulu, 78-68–146-b

Nick MacDonald, Lebanon, N.H., 74-72–146-b

Spencer Cole, Winter Park, Fla., 74-72–146-b

Nick Gilliam, Gainesville, Fla., 77-69–146-b

Matt Hansen, Los Osos, Calif., 77-69–146-b

Ben Juffer, West Des Moines, Iowa, 73-73–146-b

James White, Acworth, Ga., 75-71–146-b

Tim Sundseth, Corvallis, Ore., 75-71–146-b

Mike McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa, 74-72–146-b

Brady Klotz, Nappanee, Ind., 74-72–146-b

Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis., 73-73–146-b

Andrew Green, Edmond, Okla., 75-71–146-b

Mike Slaven, Chicago, 75-71–146-b

Cory McElyea, Santa Cruz, Calif., 74-72–146-b

Patrick Carter, Huntington, W.Va., 75-71–146-b

Nate Dunn, Manchester, Iowa, 70-76–146-e

Sean Einhaus, Germany, 69-77–146-e

Damian Telles, The Dalles, Ore., 70-76–146-e

Graham Brockington, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 70-76–146-e

Harold Varner III, Gastonia, N.C., 72-74–146-e

David Smith, Plymouth, Minn., 70-76–146-e

Kyle Kmiecik, Avon, Ohio, 76-70–146-e

Steve Irwin, Golden, Colo., 71-75–146-e

Andrew Wyatt, Lake Forest, Ill., 70-76–146-e

Ryan McCarthy, Australia, 72-74–146-e

David Denunzio, Jeannette, Pa., 71-75–146-e

Stiggy Hodgson, England, 73-73–146-e

Jace Long, Dixon, Mo., 70-76–146-e

Jonathan Fly, Memphis, Tenn., 71-75–146-e

Clinton Shepard, West Monroe, La., 71-75–146-e

Mike Barbosa, St. Petersburg, Fla., 76-71–147-b

Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla., 77-70–147-b

Rusty Pies, Potomac, Md., 76-71–147-b

Luke Joy, England, 78-69–147-b

David Lang, Canada, 79-68–147-b

Blaine Woodruff, Acworth, Ga., 77-70–147-b

Spencer Lawson, Raleigh, N.C., 78-69–147-b

Trevor Simsby, Carlsbad, Calif., 75-72–147-b

Seth Reeves, Duluth, Ga., 74-73–147-e

Brad Miller, Timonium, Md., 75-72–147-e

John Engler, Augusta, Ga., 71-76–147-e

Brad Benjamin, Rockford, Ill., 72-75–147-e

Tae Wan Lee, South Korea, 70-77–147-e

Bryce Chalkley, Richmond, Va., 71-76–147-e

Sean Keating, Cincinnati, 70-77–147-e

Andrew McCain, Australia, 73-74–147-e

Marcelo Huarte, Miami, 74-73–147-e

Tyler Dunlap, Westlake, Texas, 76-72–148-b

Bryden Macpherson, Australia, 76-72–148-b

Alex Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 80-68–148-b

Tze Huang Choo, Singapore, 75-73–148-b

Herbie Aikens, Pembroke, Mass., 75-73–148-b

Doug Kleeschulte, Kingston, N.Y., 77-71–148-b

J.J. Spaun, Los Angeles, 76-72–148-b

Troy Anderson, Paradise Valley, Ariz., 75-73–148-e

Stephen Carney, Tulsa, Okla., 69-79–148-e

Jake Katz, Williamsville, N.Y., 71-77–148-e

Jeff Karlsson, Sweden, 72-76–148-e

Austin Hurt, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 72-76–148-e

Tyler Merkel, Evansville, Ind., 72-76–148-e

McLain Leberte, Huntsville, Ala., 71-77–148-e

Bill O’Connor, Birmingham, Mich., 70-78–148-e

Jim Knous, Golden, Colo., 73-75–148-e

Kyle Kopsick, Highland Park, Ill., 71-77–148-e

Alex Rowland, Houston, Miss., 72-76–148-e

Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y., 72-76–148-e

Keith Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn., 73-75–148-e

Mac McClung, Fremont, Calif., 76-73–149-b

Tom Moore, Huntington Beach, Calif., 80-69–149-b

Matt Dubrowski, Bergenfield, N.J., 75-74–149-b

Jonathan McCurry, Sanford, N.C., 76-73–149-b

Blake Kennedy, Spartanburg, S.C., 76-73–149-b

Taylor Pendrith, Canada, 74-75–149-b

Matt Nagy, Buena Vista, Ga., 79-70–149-b

Bruce Woodall, Yanceyville, N.C., 76-73–149-b

Preston Dembowiak, Summerfield, N.C., 78-71–149-e

Alex Shi Yup Kim, South Korea, 74-75–149-e

Hojin Kang, Longwood, Fla., 73-76–149-e

Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif., 77-72–149-e

Jordan Weir, El Dorado Hills, Calif., 70-79–149-e

Adam Hofmann, Pittsburgh, 76-73–149-e

Kolton Crawford, Mansfield, Texas, 77-73–150-b

Alex Stinson, Anderson, Ind., 77-73–150-b

Robbie Ziegler, Canby, Ore., 77-73–150-b

Wes Gosselin, Knoxville, Tenn., 79-71–150-b

Greg Etimos, East Islip, N.Y., 78-72–150-b

Chelso Barrett, Keene, N.H., 79-71–150-b

Anders Albertson, Woodstock, Ga., 79-71–150-b

Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, 73-77–150-b

Ryan Leahey, Orange, Conn., 76-74–150-b

Donny Hopoi, Aiea, Hawaii, 78-72–150-b

Joe Toland, Dixville Notch, N.H., 73-77–150-e

Ryan Heisey, Greensboro, N.C., 70-80–150-e

Jed Dirksen, Hampton, Iowa, 73-77–150-e

Takuya Fuji, Japan, 76-74–150-e

Matthew Seramin, San Geronimo, Calif., 74-76–150-e

Nick Austin, Midlothian, Va., 74-76–150-e

Mason Jacobs, Metropolis, Ill., 74-76–150-e

Colin Chapman, Franklin, N.C., 70-80–150-e

Drew Evans, Dallas, 76-74–150-e

Andres Pumariega, Miami, 70-80–150-e

Paul Peterson, Corvallis, Ore., 80-71–151-b

Matt Adcock, Phoenix, 80-71–151-b

Bhavik Patel, Bakersfield, Calif., 76-75–151-b

Ian Vandersee, West Des Moines, Iowa, 78-73–151-b

Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa, 78-73–151-b

Cody Proveaux, Leesville, S.C., 70-81–151-e

Mitchell McLeroy, Mansfield, Texas, 76-75–151-e

Edward Figueroa, Naples, Fla., 78-73–151-e

Kramer Hickok, Plano, Texas, 71-80–151-e

John Darden, Frisco, Texas, 79-72–151-e

Sejun Yoon, South Korea, 71-80–151-e

Tony Krogen, Marshall, Minn., 77-75–152-b

Daniel Kim, Canada, 75-77–152-b

Kyle Beversdorf, Plymouth, Minn., 80-72–152-b

Michael Decker, Pebble Beach, Calif., 78-74–152-b

Michael Coriasso, Grand Blanc, Mich., 75-77–152-b

Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio, 72-80–152-e

Alexis Gemme Piacente, Canada, 73-79–152-e

Ryan Rettberg, Front Royal, Va., 75-77–152-e

Sam Yi, Northridge, Calif., 70-82–152-e

Cory Williamson, Collins, Miss., 75-77–152-e

Max Gilbert, Canada, 74-78–152-e

Jeff Osberg, West Chester, Pa., 77-75–152-e

Drew Trujillo, Montrose, Colo., 77-76–153-b

Jon Pannone, East Greenwich, R.I., 78-75–153-b

Chris Baingo, Llano, Calif., 76-77–153-b

Evan Beck, Virginia Beach, Va., 75-78–153-e

Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo., 74-79–153-e

Joseph Harrison, Boulder City, Nev., 76-77–153-e

Bernie D’Amato, Weston, Conn., 75-78–153-e

Kyle Cobb, Tallahassee, Fla., 75-78–153-e

Jack Perry, Santa Barbara, Calif., 74-79–153-e

Joey Petronio, Orlando, Fla., 74-79–153-e

Scott Stiles, Canada, 77-76–153-e

Skip Berkmeyer, St. Louis, 74-79–153-e

John Foster, Canada, 80-74–154-b

Adam Austreng, Green Bay, Wis., 79-75–154-b

Tyler Raber, El Macero, Calif., 80-74–154-b

James Parsons, Canada, 76-78–154-b

Mitch Evanecz, Canada, 77-77–154-b

David Christian, Oconomowoc, Wis., 79-75–154-e

Stephen Seiden, Chadds Ford, Pa., 71-83–154-e

Brandon Moore, Glendale, Ariz., 75-79–154-e

Drew Preston, Grand Rapids, Mich., 75-79–154-e

James Back, South Korea, 79-75–154-e

Lewis Chong, Canada, 79-76–155-b

Davis Mullany, Great Barrington, Mass., 73-82–155-e

Nick Thomas, Westlake Village, Calif., 76-79–155-e

Colin Dolph, Huntington, N.Y., 74-81–155-e

Terence Begnel, Tulsa, Okla., 77-78–155-e

Danny Lewis, Morrow, Ohio, 75-80–155-e

Arnold Yoon, Buena Park, Calif., 72-83–155-e

David Freeman, Canada, 81-75–156-b

Zhong Yang Fu, China, 76-80–156-b

Luis Cedeno, Venezuela, 79-77–156-e

Andrew Ward, York, S.C., 76-80–156-e

Vince India, Deerfield, Ill., 75-81–156-e

David Brown, Pittsburgh, 81-76–157-b

Richard Maddox, Panama City, Fla., 85-72–157-b

Derek East, Canada, 77-80–157-e

Andrew Graham, LaGrangeville, N.Y., 80-78–158-b

Jay Woodward, Bridgeport, W.Va., 75-83–158-e

Scott Davenport, Marietta, Ga., 76-82–158-e

Jordan Burgess, Windsor, Colo., 76-82–158-e

Tyler Falk, Springfield, Ore., 82-77–159-b

Tom Halla, Colgate, Wis., 85-75–160-b

Joey Nichols, Little Rock, Ark., 79-81–160-b

Chris Crawford, Bensalem, Pa., 78-82–160-b

Ryan Card, Temecula, Calif., 83-77–160-b

William Coe, San Diego, 73-87–160-e

Dennis Holub, Reminderville, Ohio, 83-78–161-b

Brian Donohoe, Rochester, Mich., 77-84–161-e

Chris Tuulik, San Diego, 81-82–163-b

Evan Emerick, Oceanside, Calif., 82-84–166-e

Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill., 79-WD-b

Gabe Plaza, Somerton, Ariz., 83-WD-b

Chris Biuso, Temple Terrace, Fla., 84-WD-b

Mike Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill., 76-WD-e

David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C., 69-WD-e

Byeong-Hun An, South Korea, 74-WD-e

US WOMEN’S MID-AMATEUR

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTIONAL QUALIFYING

At Windsong Farm, Independence; par 71

Qualifiers: Leigh Klasse, St. Anthony, 76; Paige Broman, Stillwater, 80; Claudia Pilot, Austin, 81; Kara Salava, North St. Paul, 84. Alternates: Brenda Williams, Minnetrista, 84; Arin Adamson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 85

Tennis

ATP

WINSTON-SALEM OPEN

A U.S. Open Series event. Wednesday’s results. At The Wake Forest Tennis Center, Winston-Salem, N.C. Purse: $625,000 (WT250). Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES (third round)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (9), Ukraine, def. Nikolay Davydenko (5), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Alexandr Dolgopolov (3), Ukraine, def. Grigor Dimitrov (14), Bulgaria, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7).

Robin Haase (10), Netherlands, def. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos, Canada, 6-4, 7-5.

John Isner (4), United States, def. Jarkko Nieminen (13), Finland, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis (8), Cyprus, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 7-5, 6-0.

Juan Monaco (7), Argentina, def. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 6-0, 6-3.

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Santiago Giraldo (15), Colombia, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES (first round)

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, Israel, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Mark Knowles (3), Bahamas, 6-4, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Jamie Murray, Britain, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Horia Tecau, Romania, 7-5, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Christopher Kas, Germany, and Alexander Peya (4), Austria, def. Michael Russell and Donald Young, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Colin Fleming, Britain, and Scott Lipsky, United States, def. Treat Conrad Huey, Philippines, and Corey Parr, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

WTA

NEW HAVEN OPEN

A U.S. Open Series event. Wednesday’s results. At The Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, New Haven, Conn. Purse: $618,000 (Premier). Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES (second round)

Marion Bartoli (4), France, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-2, 7-5 (5).

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (8), Russia, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Li Na (2), China, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

DOUBLES (first round)

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia, def. Maria Kondratieva, Russia, and Sophie Lefevre, France, 6-3, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Chuang Chia-jung, Taiwan, and Olga Govortsova (3), Belarus, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, 4-6, 6-0, 10-7 tiebreak.

TEXAS OPEN

Wednesday’s results. At Hilton DFW Lakes Executive Conference Center, Grapevine, Texas. Purse: $220,000 (Intl.). Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES (second round)

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Dominika Cibulkova (2), Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.

Aravane Rezai, France, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES (quarterfinals)

Alize Cornet and Pauline Parmentier, France, def. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, and Jasmin Woehr (1), Germany, 6-4, 1-6, 10-1.

Alberta Brianti, Itlaly, and Sorana Cirstea, Romania, def. Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, and Tatiana Poutchek (2), Belarus, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (0), 12-10 tiebreak.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, and Casey Dellacqua (3), Australia, def. Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, 7-5, 5-7, 10-8 tiebreak.

USTA

U.S. OPEN SERIES STANDINGS

Through Aug. 21

x-clinched title; y-clinched second place

Men

1. x-Mardy Fish, United States, 230 points; 2. y-Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 170; 3. Andy Murray, Britain, 100; 4. Gael Monfils, France, 95; 5. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 85; 5. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 85; 7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 70; 7. John Isner, United States, 70; 9. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 60; 10. Ryan Harrison, United States, 50

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States, 170; 2. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 130; 2. Maria Sharapova, Russia, 130; 4. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 105; 5. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 95; 5. Sam Stosur, Australia, 95; 7. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, 70; 8. Marion Bartoli, France, 60; 9. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 45; 10. 4 tied with 40

The U.S. Open Series Bonus Challenge links the performance of the top three men’s and women’s finishers at Series events to their performance at the US Open. First-place finishers will compete for up to an additional $1 million in bonus prize money. Second-place finishers will compete for up to $500,000 and third-place finishers will play for up to $250,000.

Schedule

Aug. 22-28–Men: Winston-Salem Open, Winston-Salem, N.C.; New Haven Open at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

U.S. OPEN SEEDS

Aug. 29-Sept. 11, At The Billie Jean King USTA National Tennis Center, New York

Men

1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia; 2. Rafael Nadal, Spain; 3. Roger Federer, Switzerland; 4. Andy Murray, Britain; 5. David Ferrer, Spain; 6. Robin Soderling, Sweden; 7. Gael Monfils, France; 8. Mardy Fish, United States; 9. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic; 10. Nicolas Almagro, Spain; 11. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France; 12. Gilles Simon, France; 13. Richard Gasquet, France; 14. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland; 15. Viktor Troicki, Serbia; 16. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia; 17. Jurgen Melzer, Austria; 18. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina; 19. Fernando Verdasco, Spain; 20. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia; 21. Andy Roddick, United States; 22. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine; 23. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic; 24. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina; 25. Feliciano Lopez, Spain; 26. Florian Mayer, Germany; 27. Marin Cilic, Croatia; 28. John Isner, United States; 29. Michael Llodra, France; 30. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia; 31. Marcel Granollers, Spain; 32. Ivan Dodig, Croatia

Women

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark; 2. Vera Zvonareva, Russia; 3. Maria Sharapova, Russia; 4. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus; 5. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic; 6. Li Na, China; 7. Francesca Schiavone, Italy; 8. Marion Bartoli, France; 9. Sam Stosur, Australia; 10. Andrea Petkovic, Germany; 11. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia; 12. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland; 13. Peng Shuai, China; 14. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia; 15. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia; 16. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia; 17. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia; 18. Roberta Vinci, Italy; 19. Julia Goerges, Germany; 20. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium; 21. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia; 22. Sabine Lisicki, Germany; 23. Shahar Peer, Israel; 24. Nadia Petrova, Russia; 25. Maria Kirilenko, Russia; 26. Flavia Pennetta, Italy; 27. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic; 28. Serena Williams, United States; 29. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia; 30. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain; 31. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia; 32. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

Auto racing

NASCAR Camping World Trucks

O’REILLY 200

Wednesday’s race results. At Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn. Lap length: .533 miles. (Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 146.7 rating, 0 points, $29,225.

2. (12) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 200, 107.1, 42, $26,075.

3. (9) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, 100.5, 41, $20,225.

4. (5) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 113.1, 40, $16,775.

5. (8) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 200, 88.9, 39, $13,825.

6. (10) Joey Coulter, Chevrolet, 200, 101.7, 38, $12,250.

7. (29) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 200, 77.6, 37, $12,100.

8. (2) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 92.7, 36, $11,050.

9. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 109.3, 0, $10,950.

10. (11) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 200, 86.5, 34, $14,375.

11. (15) David Starr, Toyota, 200, 80.8, 33, $10,900.

12. (30) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 77.3, 32, $10,750.

13. (27) David Mayhew, Chevrolet, 200, 68.2, 0, $8,450.

14. (31) Clay Rogers, Chevrolet, 200, 54.2, 30, $10,650.

15. (14) Johanna Long, Toyota, 200, 62.2, 29, $11,900.

16. (20) Jason White, Chevrolet, 199, 100.3, 29, $10,500.

17. (13) Josh Richards, Toyota, 199, 60.7, 27, $8,195.

18. (35) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 199, 44.5, 26, $10,375.

19. (34) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 199, 44.5, 25, $10,325.

20. (4) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 198, 102.4, 24, $11,000.

21. (18) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 198, 70.5, 23, $10,225.

22. (28) Bryan Silas, Ford, 198, 39.7, 0, $7,950.

23. (17) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 197, 74.6, 21, $10,175.

24. (3) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 197, 37.9, 20, $8,900.

25. (26) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, ignition, 192, 47.2, 19, $9,000.

26. (33) Max Papis, Toyota, 192, 33.9, 18, $7,800.

27. (21) Brian Johnson Jr., Chevrolet, 178, 43.4, 17, $8,125.

28. (24) Jeff Agnew, Chevrolet, accident, 170, 58.7, 16, $7,750.

29. (22) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 161, 47.4, 15, $7,700.

30. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 100, 85.2, 0, $8,175.

31. (16) Miguel Paludo, Toyota, engine, 90, 58.9, 13, $7,240.

32. (19) John King, Toyota, wheel bearing, 62, 32.5, 12, $7,175.

33. (25) Jake Crum, Chevrolet, accident, 61, 44.8, 11, $7,150.

34. (23) Chris Jones, Chevrolet, accident, 54, 45, 10, $7,125.

35. (32) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 31.5, 9, $7,100.

36. (36) Brent Raymer, Chevrolet, electrical, 3, 28.6, 8, $7,064.

Race statistics

Average speed of race winner: 69.953 mph. Time of race: 1 hour, 31 minutes, 26 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.434 seconds. Caution flags: 9 for 62 laps. Lead changes: 2 among 3 drivers. Lap leaders: E.Sadler 1-53; J.White 54-97; K.Harvick 98-200. Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): K.Harvick, 1 time for 103 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 53 laps; J.White, 1 time for 44 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. J.Sauter, 561; 2. J.Buescher, 554; 3. T.Peters, 546; 4. A.Dillon, 532; 5. C.Whitt, 519; 6. J.Coulter, 506; 7. M.Crafton, 498; 8. P.Kligerman, 494; 9. R.Hornaday Jr., 493; 10. T.Bodine, 489.

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONF. W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 11 7 7 40 29 24

Sporting Kansas City 9 7 9 36 36 31

Houston 8 7 11 35 34 32

Philadelphia 8 6 10 34 30 24

New York 6 6 14 32 41 37

D.C. 7 7 10 31 34 35

Chicago 3 7 15 24 28 33

New England 4 11 11 23 26 39

Toronto FC 4 12 11 23 25 48

WESTERN CONF.
W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 14 3 9 51 37 20

Seattle 12 5 9 45 36 27

FC Dallas 12 7 7 43 33 27

Colorado 10 6 11 41 39 34

Real Salt Lake 10 7 6 36 32 20

Chivas USA 7 8 10 31 32 28

Portland 8 12 5 29 32 41

San Jose 5 10 10 25 26 34

Vancouver 3 13 9 18 26 42

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie

Wednesday’s result

Chivas USA at Portland

Saturday’s games

Columbus at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Houston at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Portland at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Los Angeles at New York, 6 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

NASL

Team W L T Pts GF GA

x-Carolina 15 4 3 48 43 19

Puerto Rico 12 5 5 41 34 26

Tampa Bay 8 7 7 31 34 31

Edmonton 8 9 5 29 26 30

STARS 7 7 8 29 23 23

Fort Lauderdale 6 6 10 28 30 30

Montreal 5 10 7 22 25 25

Atlanta 3 16 3 12 19 50

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie

x-clinched playoff berth

Saturday’s games

Montreal at STARS, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Fort Lauderdalem 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Puerto Rico, 6:30 p.m.

WPS

PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s championship

Philadelphia at Western New York, 3 p.m.

U.S. men’s schedule

(Won 4, Lost 4, Tied 3)

Jan. 22–United States 1, Chile 1

March 26–United States 1, Argentina 1

March 29–Paraguay 1, United States 0

June 4–Spain 4, United States 0

a-June 7–United States 2, Canada 0

a-June 11–Panama 2, United States 1

a-June 14–United States 1, Guadeloupe 0

a-June 19–United States 2, Jamaica 0

a-June 22–United States 1, Panama 0

a-June 25–Mexico 4, United States 2

Aug. 10–United States 1, Mexico 1

Sept. 2–vs. Costa Rica at Carson, Calif., 10 :11 p.m.

Sept. 6–vs. Belgium at Brussels, 1:45 p.m.

Oct. 7–possible exhibition

Oct. 11–possible exhibition

Nov. 11–possible exhibition

Nov. 15–possible exhibition

a-CONCACAF Gold Cup

Cycling

USA Pro Cycling

USA PRO CYCLING CHALLENGE

Wednesday’s results. At Aspen, Colo. Second stage, a 130.3-mile leg from Gunnison, Colo.

1. George Hincapie (BMC), United States, 5 hours, 26 minutes, 10 seconds; 2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) United States, same time; 3. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo), United States, same time; 4. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE), Colombia, same time; 5. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia), Colombia, same time; 6. Bruno Pires (Leopard Trek), Portugal, same time; 7. Cadel Evans (BMC), Australia, 5:26:55; 8. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) United States, same time; 9. Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack), United States, same time; 10. Jeffry Louder (BMC), United States, same time.

Overall standings: 1. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad), United States, 10 hours, 4 minutes, 8 seconds. 2. George Hincapie (BMC), United States, 16 seconds behind. 3. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo), United States, 22 behind. 4. Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack), United States, 34. 5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo), United States, 45. 6. Cadel Evans (BMC), Australia, 51. 7. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Gobernacion De Antioquia-Indeportes Antiquia), Colombia, 52. 8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Netherlands, 1 minute, 4 seconds behind. 9. Bruno Pires (Leopard Trek), Portugal, 1:08 behind. 10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare), Australia, 1:09.

Colleges

Football

FCS COACHES PRESEASON POLL

The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision preseason poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2010 records and final ranking:

Rank, school Record Pts Pv

1. Eastern Washington (23) 13-2 687 1

2. Appalachian State (1) 10-3 617 4

3. Georgia Southern (3) 10-5 615 6

4. William & Mary (1) 8-4 614 8

5. Delaware 12-3 559 2

6. Montana State 9-3 540 11

7. Northern Iowa 7-5 448 18

8. Wofford 10-3 431 5

9. Jacksonville State 9-3 425 12

10. New Hampshire 8-5 415 7

11. North Dakota State 9-5 392 9

12. Montana 7-4 318 21

13. Villanova 9-5 276 3

14. Stephen F. Austin 9-3 265 10

15. Lehigh 10-3 259 14

16. James Madison 6-5 226 NR

17. Southern Illinois 5-6 181 NR

18. Liberty 8-3 179 19

19. Richmond 6-5 177 NR

20. McNeese State 6-5 170 NR

21. South Carolina State 9-3 131 17

22. Central Arkansas 7-4 130 NR

23. Chattanooga 6-5 113 NR

24. Bethune-Cookman 10-2 84 15

24. Penn 9-1 84 16

Others: Western Illinois (72); Cal Poly (71); Southeast Missouri State (68); Southern Utah (67); Sacramento State (66); Murray State (50); Jacksonville (46); Eastern Kentucky (41); UC Davis (22); Colgate (21); Central Connecticut State (19); Stony Brook (18); Indiana State (15); Harvard (14); Dayton (13); Jackson State (13); Illinois State (11); South Dakota State (10); Florida A&M (9); Coastal Carolina (9); Sam Houston State (9); Elon (8); Grambling State (8); Northern Arizona (3); Weber State (3); Northwestern State (2).

AFCA DIVISION II PRESEASON COACHES POLL

First-place votes in parentheses, with 2010 record and final ranking

Rank, school W-L Pts Fin

1. Minn.-Duluth (28) 15-0 724 1

2. Delta State (Miss.) 11-4 657 2

3. Northwest Missouri State (1) 12-2 624 3

4. Abilene Christian (Texas) 11-1 607 8

5. Grand Valley State (Mich.) 11-2 579 10

6. North Alabama 9-4 468 22

7. Texas A&M-Kingsville 10-2 437 9

8. Augustana (S.D.) 11-2 426 6

9. Albany State (Ga.) 11-1 379 4

9. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 10-3 379 15

11. Shepherd (W.Va.) 12-2 377 7

12. California (Pa.) 10-2 369 14

13. St. Cloud State 10-3 346 12

14. Wingate (N.C.) 9-3 284 20

15. Central Missouri 11-3 270 5

16. Neb.-Kearney 9-2 242 23

17. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 10-3 207 11

18. Washburn (Kan.) 8-4 201 —

19. West Texas A&M 8-4 186 18

20. Valdosta State (Ga.) 8-3 184 17

21. Wayne State (Mich.) 9-2 177 21

22. Central Washington 8-3 164 —

23. Kutztown (Pa.) 10-2 144 13

24. Henderson State (Ark.) 7-4 139 —

25. Hillsdale (Mich.) 9-3 91 16

25. Shaw (N.C.) 9-3 91 —

Women’s soccer

EXHIBITION

Southwest Minnesota State 2, St. Catherine 0

WIAC SID’S PRESEASON POLL

First-place votes in parentheses

Stevens Point (7); Whitewater (2); Eau Claire; River Falls; Oshkosh; La Crosse; Platteville; Stout; Superior

Volleyball

AVCA DIVISION I COACHES PRESEASON POLL

(first-place votes in parentheses)

Rank, school Pts ’10 W-L ’10 Poll

1. Penn State (54) 1486 32-5 1

2. So. California (5) 1424 29-5 3

3. California (1) 1354 30-4 2

4. Texas 1313 27-6 4

5. Nebraska 1221 29-3 7

6. Stanford 1150 27-4 5

7. Washington 1112 24-9 6

8. Illinois 1066 24-9 9

9. Florida 1031 29-2 8

10. Hawaii 976 29-3 13

11. UCLA 903 22-9 12

12. GOPHERS 810 26-9 10

13. Purdue 739 24-11 11

14. Northern Iowa 619 30-3 14

15. Colorado State 533 26-5 16

16. Oklahoma 485 23-11 21

17. Duke 465 27-7 18

18. Iowa State 430 20-9 25

19. Dayton 334 28-4 15

20. San Diego 315 24-6 17

21. Ohio State 256 24-12 19

22. Long Beach State 234 25-8 NR

23. Tulsa 193 31-3 20

T24. Michigan 170 23-10 NR

T24. Tennessee 170 15-7 24

Others: Pepperdine 125; LSU 86; Oregon 85; Missouri 68; Florida State 61; Indiana 41; St. Mary’s (Ca.) 35; Louisville 33; Arizona 29; Kentucky 24; Cincinnati 22; Miami (FL) 13; Clemson 11; Wichita State 11; Wisconsin 11; North Carolina 10; Notre Dame 9; Cal Poly 8; Michigan State 8; Northwestern 4; Western Kentucky 4

AVCA DIVISION II COACHES PRESEASON POLL

Rank, school Pts W-L 2010

1. Concordia-St. Paul (32) 800 32-4 1

2. Central Missouri 735 32-5 3

3. Cal St. San Bernardino 717 28-3 4

4. Tampa 703 31-4 2

5. Washburn 672 32-3 6

T6. Neb.-Kearney 615 31-5 5

T6. SW Minnesota State 615 27-4 7

8. Grand Valley State 549 26-7 8

9. Wayne State (Neb.) 530 26-4 9

10. Hillsdale 509 29-2 12

11. Metro State 481 25-7 11

12. Minn.-Duluth 464 23-6 10

13. Seattle Pacific 433 26-3 13

14. Indianapolis 390 27-9 15

15. Lewis 363 27-5 14

16. MSU-Mankato 296 20-8 16

17. Western Washington 270 20-4 17

18. Emporia State 231 23-10 18

19. West Florida 213 30-7 19

20. Truman 184 25-8 21

21. Wingate 137 31-2 24

22. Dowling 119 31-2 20

23. Abilene Christian 103 27-6 22

24. UC San Diego 76 19-9 25

25. Northern Michigan 59 22-7 23

Others: Florida Southern 36; Missouri-St. Louis 25; West Texas A&M 21; Rollins 12; Flagler 4; California (Pa) 3

AVCA DIVISION III COACHES PRESEASON POLL

Rank, school Pts W-L 2010

1. Calvin (23) 599 32-4 1

2. Emory (1) 577 36-4 2

3. Washington-St. Louis 552 35-4 3

4. Christopher Newport 511 38-3 5

5. Wittenberg 490 32-3 6

6. Juniata 463 34-6 4

7. Eastern (Pa.) 453 30-5 8

8. Cal Lutheran 428 29-4 13

9. Wis.-Platteville 384 33-4 9

10. St. Thomas 357 30-7 7

11. Carthage 346 31-8 14

12. Heidelberg 298 33-6 15

13. Colorado College 273 30-7 16

14. Concordia-Moorhead 254 24-7 20

15. Hope 224 27-5 10

16. St. Olaf 217 31-5 11

17. Southwestern (Texas) 209 32-7 19

18. Whitworth 171 18-7 24

19. UMass-Boston 150 30-5 17

20. Wis.-Eau Claire 126 25-10 18

21. NYU 115 38-6 12

22. Puget Sound 109 18-7 NR

23. Occidental 101 25-8 NR

24. Wis.-Whitewater 93 28-9 21

25. Chicago 79 30-13 NR

Others: Wartburg 46; Nebraska Wesleyan 40; Wis.-Oshkosh 26; Trinity (Texas) 22; Case Western 17; SUNY Cortland 10; Tufts 10; Stevens 9; Middlebury 6; Randolph Macon 3; SUNY New Paltz 3

High schools

Boys soccer

STATE COACHES ASSOCIATION

PRESEASON RANKINGS

Class AA

Apple Valley; Minneapolis Southwest; Stillwater; Eden Prairie; Wayzata; Eagan; Minneapolis South; Edina; Prior Lake; Centennial. Others: Bloomington Jefferson, Duluth East, Rochester Mayo, Lakeville North, Northfield, Anoka, Eastview

Class A

Prairie Seeds Academy; Mankato East; Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Totino-Grace; Orono; St. Paul Academy ; Hermantown; Simley; Rochester Lourdes; Como Park. Others: Breck, Mankato West, Como Park, Grand Rapids, Mounds Park Academy, Austin, St. Cloud Cathedral, Humboldt

Girls soccer

STATE COACHES ASSOCIATION

PRESEASON RANKINGS

Class AA

Eden Prairie; Wayzata; Eagan; Stillwater; Centennial; Woodbury; White Bear Lake; Burnsville; Edina; Duluth East. Others: East Ridge, Bloomington Jefferson, Minneapolis Southwest, Mounds View, Minnetonka, Lakeville North, Northfield

Class A

Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Orono; Mahtomedi; Rogers; Blake; La Crescent; East Grand Forks; Monticello; Minnehaha Academy; Holy Family Catholic. Others: Rochester Lourdes, Totino-Grace, Chisago Lakes, Breck, Holy Angels, St. Peter

Girls tennis

NONCONFERENCE

Mounds Park Academy 4, Hill-Murray 3

St. Anthony 7, Como Park 0

Wayzata 6, Eagan 1

STILLWATER TRIANGULAR

Stillwater 4, Red Wing 3

Red Wing 5, Mahtomedi 2

Stillwater 4, Mahtomedi 3

MINNESOTA

Duluth Marshall 5, Hermantown 2

Transactions

Baseball

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland Indians–Recalled INF Cord Phelps from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus.

Texas Rangers–Recalled RHP Darren O’Day from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned C Taylor Teagarden to Round Rock.

Toronto Blue Jays–Recalled OF Darin Mastroianni from Las Vegas (PCL).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks–Designated INF Cody Ransom for assignment.

Colorado Rockies–Selected the contract of 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned INF Chris Nelson to Colorado Springs. Designated INF Ryan Rohlinger for assignment.

Florida Marlins–Recalled OF Logan Morrison from New Orleans (PCL).

Houston Astros–Placed LHP Sergio Escalona on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Juan Abreu from Oklahoma City (PCL).

New York Mets–Placed RHP Jonathon Niese on the 15-day DL. Called up C Mike Nickeas from Buffalo (IL).

Pittsburgh Pirates–Placed LHP Ryan Ludwick on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of LHP Aaron Thompson from Indianapolis (IL).

San Francisco 49ers–Waived TE Colin Cloherty.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

Lincoln Saltdogs–Sold the contract of INF Vance Albitz to St. Louis (NL). Signed INF Travis Weaver.

Football

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Arizona Cardinals–Signed QB Brodie Croyle and P Dave Zastudil. Waived QB Max Hall and OT Jake Vermiglio.

Buffalo Bills–Signed WR Ruvell Martin.

Dallas Cowboys–Signed CB Orlando Scandrick to a five-year contract extension.

Indianapolis Colts–Agreed to terms with QB Kerry Collins.

New England Patriots–Signed OL Mike Berry.

New York Giants–Waived LB Kenny Ingram.

New York Jets–Signed S Tracy Wilson. Waived LB Brandon Long and G Chris Stewart. Claimed OT Nevin McCaskill off waivers from Pittsburgh.

San Diego Chargers–Signed LB Kevin Bentley to a one-year contract.

San Francisco 49ers–Waived TE Colin Cloherty.

Seattle Seahawks–Re-signed RB Vai Taua. Released DT Kentwan Balmer.

Hockey

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington Capitals–Signed F Stanislav Galiev to a three-year contract.

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

San Antonio Rampage–Signed LW Justin Vaive.

ECHL

Kalamazoo Wings–Signed G Riley Gill, D Joe Charlebois and D Elgin Read.

College

Big East Conference–Named Shane Harrison digital media assistant.

Albany (NY)–Named Stacy Birk assistant softball coach.

Boston College–Named Izzi Metz director of operations for men’s basketball.

College of New Jersey–Named Joseph Galante interim wrestling coach.

Central Michigan–Suspended junior DB Lorenzo White one game for unspecified violations of athletics department policy. Announced senior DE Kashawn Fraser, who was suspended during spring practice, will complete his punishment by missing the first two games of the season.

Delaware–Named Jon Scheer has returned to the men’s part-time assistant soccer coach.

Manhattan–Named Jim Duffy baseball coach.

Syracuse–Named Rachel Newsted compliance coordinator.

Tennessee–Dismissed junior DB Janzen Jackson.

Texas A&M–Named John Reese men’s assitant basketball coach.

Today’s odds

Preseason NFL

Today’s games

CINCINNATI 2-1/2 (34) Carolina

PHILADELPHIA 7 (40) Cleveland

BALTIMORE 5 (33-1/2) Washington

Friday’s games

Green Bay 8 (38-1/2) INDIANAPOLIS

St. Louis 2-1/2 (35) KANSAS CITY

Saturday’s games

N.Y. Jets 2-1/2 (36-1/2) N.Y. GIANTS

BUFFALO Pk (36) Jacksonville

PITTSBURGH 3-1/2 (36) Atlanta

TAMPA BAY 4 (37) Miami

New England 4 (44) DETROIT

TENNESSEE 3 (37) Chicago

Dallas 1-1/2 (37) MINNESOTA

Houston 3 (35-1/2) SAN FRAN.

DENVER 4 (38) Seattle

San Diego 3 (40-1/2) ARIZONA

Sunday’s game

New Orleans 4-1/2 (38-1/2) OAKLAND

Pro tennis

US OPEN ODDS

Odds to win 2011 U.S. Open Tennis Championships

Men Odds Men Odds

Novak Djokovic 6-5 Andy Roddick 80-1

Rafael Nadal 7-2 Marin Cilic 100-1

Roger Federer 9-2 David Ferrer 100-1

Andy Murray 5-1 R. Gasquet 100-1

J. Martin Del Potro 10-1 Ernests Gulbis 100-1

Mardy Fish 25-1 John Isner 100-1

J.-Wilfried Tsonga 25-1 D. Nalbandian 100-1

Tomas Berdych 40-1 Milos Raonic 100-1

Robin Soderling 45-1 F. Verdasco 125-1

Gael Monfils 80-1 Field (all others) 60-1

Women Odds Women Odds

Serena Williams 3-2 A. Radwanska 35-1

Maria Sharapova 9-2 Samantha Stosur 35-1

Petra Kvitova 8-1 Marion Bartoli 40-1

Victoria Azarenka 9-1 Jelena Jankovic 40-1

Na Li 15-1 Julia Goerges 65-1

Caroline Wozniacki 15-1 Ana Ivanovic 65-1

Vera Zvonareva 15-1 S. Kuznetsova 65-1

Sabine Lisicki 20-1 APavlyuchenkova 65-1

Venus Williams 25-1 D. Hantuchova 80-1

Andrea Petkovic 35-1 Field (all others) 15-1

Copyright 2011 World Features Syndicate

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Reed Wilderman

Last Updated: 11/29/2022

Views: 6384

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (72 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Reed Wilderman

Birthday: 1992-06-14

Address: 998 Estell Village, Lake Oscarberg, SD 48713-6877

Phone: +21813267449721

Job: Technology Engineer

Hobby: Swimming, Do it yourself, Beekeeping, Lapidary, Cosplaying, Hiking, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Reed Wilderman, I am a faithful, bright, lucky, adventurous, lively, rich, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.